ICGSE 2012

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Visa Information

Print

Visitors Entering Brazil

A valid passport and in some cases a visa is required to travel to Brazil to citizens of countries that impose the same restriction to Brazilian citizens. Please check here for a list of countries whose citizens do not need a visa to travel to Brazil. For example, a visa is required for U.S. and Canadian citizens. In this case, please visit the Brazilian Embassy website in Washington, D.C. For further information about visa application requirements, contact your travel agent or a local Brazilian Consulate office.

The organization will provide a visa letter to participants on demand (please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ).

IMPORTANT: No visa letter will be issued prior to formal registration.

Currency Exchange

It is necessary to have some Brazilian currency (Real) on hand to pay for taxis and tips. There are several money exchange offices in the airport and downtown area. They either charge a fee or take a couple of percentage points off the exchange rate for their services. Major credit cards are accepted most anywhere. You usually get the most favorable exchange rate by using your credit card.


A visa is a document issued by Brazilian embassies and consulates abroad to allow a foreigner entry into the country.

Visas are issued to foreigners with different validities and privileges, according to the purpose of the visit to the country. They are:

  • Transit: for foreigners who need to pass through Brazil during a trip, before arriving at the final destination. It gives a single entry permit, for a maximum stay of ten days, which are non-prorogable.
  • Tourist: for those traveling for pleasure, or visiting the country without any migratory intention. It grants a maximum stay of 90 days, extendable once, cannot be converted into any other type of visa, and prohibits the practice of any paid work.
  • Temporary: it has different validities and includes cultural or educational, business, artistic and sports visas; visas for regular course students (whose paid work is prohibited); visas for foreigners who come to Brazil to work with Brazilian companies; visas for news correspondents whose payments are made abroad, and visas for religious missions;
  • Permanent: for foreigners who intend to become permanent residents in Brazil, with some visas requiring previous authorization from the Ministry of Labor.
  • Courtesy: for foreign domestic employees of mission chiefs and consulate and diplomatic employees; foreign authorities unofficially visiting the country, and dependents on official or diplomatic visa bearers. Valid for ninety (90) days, being extendable;
  • Official: for employees of international bodies on official mission, and the employees of embassies and consulates who do not have diplomatic status. Valid for up to two years, or the period of the mission.
  • Diplomatic: for diplomats and employees with diplomatic status, and the heads of offices representing international bodies.

The visa is individual and its grant may extend to legal dependents.

Please, remember that the visa application must be made by you in person at the Brazilian embassies or consulates abroad, before your visit to Brazil.

Note: the issue of a visa does not guarantee your entry or stay in Brazil, as it can be vetoed by Immigration on your entry into the country.

Source:
Ministry of Justice (content in portuguese)

 


IEEE

Computer Society

Brazilian Computer Society

Porto Alegre Bureau

Faculdade de Informática - PUCRS

PUCRS